What to do if there have been 2 break-ins at my apartment complex in the past week and I no longer feel safe and would like to end my lease early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if there have been 2 break-ins at my apartment complex in the past week and I no longer feel safe and would like to end my lease early?

My landlord said there is no way to break the lease. The break-ins have both occurred through basement doors which have locks and through a bulkhead that doesn’t have a lock. The law states the landlord is required to provide lighting and locks but I feel the locks and little lighting are inadequate. How can I break my lease?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Just because there has been break-ins at the apartment complex that you are renting does not give you legal grounds to terminate your lease without recourse UNLESS your landlord knew before you entered into the lease that there were crime issues where you are and failed to disclose this material information to you that affects desirability or price paid for the unit.

Absent this, you are bound for the balance of your lease's term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption