What to do about outstanding estate debt that totals about $16,000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about outstanding estate debt that totals about $16,000?

It is unsecured debt from credit cards. There has been no activity on any of these accounts for al;most 8 years. Can these debts be barred by the general statute of limitations for debt collection?

Asked on June 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Timothy Quill / The Quill Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the debt was never reduced to a judgment, and that no charges were incurred or payments made on the account for four years or more, the creditor may not sue successfully or successfully pursue a claim in a probate proceeding.  If the creditor files a claim in probate, your attorney will communicate with the creditor and so advise them that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption