What to do if there appears to be an issue, or several issues, related to our property boundaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if there appears to be an issue, or several issues, related to our property boundaries?

Our land is apparently separated into two parcels – we receive two separate tax bills. The house and land were originally purchased by my parents approximately 50 years ago. The issue(s) are related to the legality of the original land cut and whether there should actually be 2 parcels or a single parcel (there are various maps, some showing a single parcel, some showing 2 parcels). f there are 2 parcels this could have an adverse affect not only on the value of the property but also possible issues related to the title/deed. We are likely going to sell the property and need to resolve this situation.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about, if you receive two separate tax bills and the property has two separate property tax assessor numbers then under the laws of all states in this country it appears that the property you are writing about is two separate and distinct parcels.

If so, the sums of the two are worth more than if the parcels were one designated parcel. I suggest that you go down to your county property tax assessor to see if you have two separate parcels or rather one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption