If the wind blew my door open and my dog got and inflicted injuries on the neighbors cat, how much of the vet bill am I responsible for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the wind blew my door open and my dog got and inflicted injuries on the neighbors cat, how much of the vet bill am I responsible for?

I’ve paid half of the bill ($630). Am I legally responsible for the other half?The neighbor’s cats roam the neighborhood and void in everyone’s flower beds.

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your dog was not on a leash and entered your neighbor's home causing injuries to your neighbor's cat, you are responsible for all of the veterinarian bills for the cat regardless if the wind blew the door open or not.

Most cities have leash laws. Your dog had it been on a leash would most likely not have injured the cat. Unfortunately you are responsible for all of the damages that your neighbor suffered due to her injured cat.

If your neighbor is willing to accept less than the total veterinarian bill from you for the cat, then you are fortunate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption