If a waiter gave me the wrong bill at a restaurant and I paid itbut 2minutes after leaving he chased me down, legally do I have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a waiter gave me the wrong bill at a restaurant and I paid itbut 2minutes after leaving he chased me down, legally do I have to pay?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have to pay the actual cost of the food you consummed; a mistake by the waiter or restaurant in initially presenting you the wrong bill doesn't absolve you of your responsibilty to pay for what you received. Whatever you paid on the wrong bill should, of course, be credited to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption