If the trustee over an estate has taken too long to finalize it, can it be re-opened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the trustee over an estate has taken too long to finalize it, can it be re-opened?

The estate trustee has “discovered ” an annuity 5 years after the start of the process. His excuse”I just over looked it”. This is one of several excuses of similar circumstances. Can this case be reopened? He may have left other recipients out.

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can be.  Generally speaking, every state has a method to re-open the estate should there be additional assets discovered after the estate has been claosed and the fiduciary discharged.  But it seems that you have a lot of complaints regarding the trustee that was previously appointed so I would discuss having some one else appointed in his or her place.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption