What to do if the towing company that my son works for refuses to submit any damages to their insurance company but instead deducts from the employee’s paychecks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the towing company that my son works for refuses to submit any damages to their insurance company but instead deducts from the employee’s paychecks?

The employees now and again will have damages on either the tow truck or in some cases the vehichle being towed. The owner of the company tells them what the cost of damage is and takes it from the employees paychecks., He does not show them photos or any paperwork ,as in estimates. He just says it and tells them if you don’t like it, quit. Is this legal? My son feels like hes working under constant threat of losing his job if he dares to ask what’s up? The money that this owner is making is ridiculous.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one's employer cannot legally debit charges for repairs allegedly caused by an employee from his or her pay check without the employee's express written consent to do so. What you have written about is illegal. I suggest that you son consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with the local department of labor about this illegal labor practice by his employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption