The timeline for divorce in Tx starts after the original petition had been filed…..what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The timeline for divorce in Tx starts after the original petition had been filed…..what does that mean?

is it after the respondant agrees to terms or not?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The divorce process begins when one of the spouses files the original petition for divorce with the court. Then the other spouse is served with the papers and given time to respond. So it is before the respondent agrees to the terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption