When doesa statute of limitations start to run?

UPDATED: Jul 22, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 22, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When doesa statute of limitations start to run?

The Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides a 4-year limitations period for types of debt. The SoL begins after the day the cause of action accrues. What does that actually mean? Does the statue of limitation on a residential remodel begin the day after the job is completed or does it begin the day after a dispute between contractor and home owner on what the final sum of monies is due.

Asked on July 22, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

For a cause of action or lawsuit based in debt or breach of contract, the statute of limitations would start it run when the debt is past due (has not been paid by when it should have been; if it's an installment debt, the statute would start when the first installment is not paid properly), or if its a contractual dispute, when the breach or violation of the contract occured. The completion date of a remodeling job might be relevant to a contractual dispute, if the breach is that the remodeling was not completed correctly; however, if the dispute is relating to payment, the statute  of limitions probably starts running when the homeowner does not pay the contractor per the contract or some invoice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption