If the tenants changed the lock but will not give the landlord a copy, canthey break the lock to enter and repair a leak that is disturbing other tenants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the tenants changed the lock but will not give the landlord a copy, canthey break the lock to enter and repair a leak that is disturbing other tenants?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If one's tenants changed the locks on a rental and refused to give the landlord a key to the unit where the landlord needs access to the unit to make repairs, the landlord should do as follows:

1. give at least 24 hours notice to the tenants about the need to get access to the unit so that repairs can be made and request that a key be provided immediately;

2. if the requested key is not provided, show up at the unit with a locksmith and change the lock to get access. Provide a key to the new lock to the tenant and make the repairs.

3. given the odd circumstances of the need to get access, I suggest that a letter or an e mail also be sent to the tenants regarding the desired access by the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption