What to do about a noisy neighbor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a noisy neighbor?

I’m having problem with the tenant who live in the upper floor apartment; they have their bedroom as an entertainment area. They play their music at any time they wish, day night or late night. When I complaint to this lady, she gives some apology but later doesthe same thing. I don’t know the legality of having this kind of music system right in the bedroom area and playing it whenever they want at any time. I complained to the landlord, about this nightmare but nothing is being done. I would like to know what possibility of winning a law suit if I go to court.

Asked on April 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is the obligation of the landlord here to control the actions of the other tenant if they are interfering with your right to "quiet enjoyment" of the premises that you rent.  If your landlord has ignored your request for help then you may want to bring an action in landlord tenant court and name the tenant as well regarding the issue.  ask for a rent abatement and an injunction order against the tenant for playing the musinc at an unreasonable time and decibel level.  See how that goes.  If the tenant violates the order then call the police and make a record.  You will need proof before you go to court so call them before hand too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption