What to do if the tenant next door keeps parking on our sidewalk leading to our steps?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the tenant next door keeps parking on our sidewalk leading to our steps?

The landlord will not deal with them nor respond to our request for the situation to be resolved. They call us names and make the situation volatile when asked to quit parking there when it’s not even park of their property but is part of ours. What can we legally do if the landlord will not do anything?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the tenant parks on property owned by you, the tenant is trespassing; and if he/she is parking on the sidewalk, not on the street, he or she is likely parking illegally, too. Call the police to ticket this person anytime they do this. After enough tickets, they should start to get the idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption