The superintendent was heard calling the middle school principal a **** in front of teachers and elementary principal. What can I do? Is this slande

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The superintendent was heard calling the middle school principal a **** in front of teachers and elementary principal. What can I do? Is this slande

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Name calling and insults are not slander. Slander is a public statement of an untrue derogatory or damaging fact. If I say that you are an ***hole, that's insulting but slander. If I say I think you're stupid, that's insulting but not slander--it's just my opinion. If I say that you lied about your eduational background and do not have the degree you need to be principal--and I'm in a position where my saying that could damage your career--THAT would be slander. So would be making an accusation that an educator is a child abuser or molestor. So depending on what was said, it may be unfair, cruel, and stupid, but not slander.

Typically, educator contracts, collective bargaining agreements, and/or school system employee/personnel regulations do include codes of conduct and grievance processes. The middle school principal might have some remedy within the system for having been insulted and treated unprofessionally by a superior.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption