the state is telling me that i have to move on 6/16.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

the state is telling me that i have to move on 6/16.

i live in an apartment that the city states that my unit is not a legally unit, i have been living here for 10 years and never had a problem with city inspections in the past. they have always passed. but this last inspection the city states that my unit is inhabitible, but when i looked up to see what the requirements are for a habitible unit and my unit has all of the requirements, my apartment owner states that i have to be out by 6/16 per the city. i would like to know what are my options, i dont want to have to move from my home of 10 years. thank you for any advice that you can give me.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Who is telling you you have to move? How do you know it passed inspections all this time before? Why are they telling you it is uninhabitable? Is it simply because it is an illegal unit? Do you live in a basement or attic of someone's home or is it an actual unit in an apartment building?

I am unsure.  You may be able to receive monies to move from your landlord and the state can enforce it if you are forced to move. Contact your city's city attorney office and also the California Attorney General's office.

Otherwise, contact a real estate attorney in your state.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption