If the starting salary for my job has gone up but my salary has not, does my employer have to increaseit to the new salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the starting salary for my job has gone up but my salary has not, does my employer have to increaseit to the new salary?

I have worked for this private company for almost 3 years, and despite good performance reviews every year, my current salary is almost $1000 lower than the new starting salary. Is there a legal obligation for my employer to bring my salary up to the new starting level? Also, is there a legal obligation for my employer to increase my salary to a level higher than the minimum starting salary due to my length of service (acknowledgement of my dedication and longevity with the company)? I would hate to think that I have all the training and experience and I will be making the same as someone new.

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you may be out of luck here.  Since most employment relationships are "at will", an employer can hire or fire an employee for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit.  An employee in turn can choose to work for an employer or not. Unless there is a stated company policy, or an employment contract/union agreement that governs this type of situation, your employer not giving you a salary increase is perfectly permissible.  This answer however assumes that workplace discrimination is not a factor here. Consequently, you can be required to continue your present duties without a corresponding increase in pay.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption