What to do if the Social Security Administration terminated my benefits because they are counting money that is in an irrevocable pooled Trust as a resource?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the Social Security Administration terminated my benefits because they are counting money that is in an irrevocable pooled Trust as a resource?

The trigger was that the county I live in automatically signed me up for a health care program that I don’t even qualify for. The SSA has been told this but they seem not to care.

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is when you need to enlist your local media, your state and federal elected officials and put the pressure on these folks to help you so you don't have to spend a dime in legal costs. Make appointments with these officials (research and see if there a few whose platform concerns this kind of negligence). 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption