Cana landlord tell a tenant who is allowed to visit them?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana landlord tell a tenant who is allowed to visit them?

My mother put her house and 5 acres in my brother’s name. He bought and gave me a single-wide house trailer to put on the property and I was mother’s caregiver (I’m a licensed CNA). He preceded her in death and he had 1 daughter. Instead of returning the land back to mom, she kept it. Well mother died last year and this woman has been charging me lot rent every month with no contract and every single month I hear nothing but grief. Her latest is who can be allowed on the property to visit me.

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally no, a landlord cannot do this unless otherwise specified in the lease agreement, if any, or by statute. Having a leasehold interest gives a tenant the right to the use and enjoyment of the premises. Accordingly, they are permitted to have guests at the premises. The landlord has no valid basis for excluding a person if they have not done anything unlawful on the premises. However, if you have a month-to-month lease you need to be careful. The reality of the situation is that your landlord (i.e. sister-in-law) may try to evict you and can do that at the end of any given month. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption