the right to refuse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

the right to refuse

My employer is not providing me with my training certificate do they have the
right to refuse to give it to me since they paid for the exam?

Asked on May 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that if your employer paid for your training, then they need not give you this certificate. It is their property. Accordingly, it can only be released with their consent. That is unless the terms of a union agreement or employment contract provides otherwise. Or if others have has their certificates given to them but you have not due to some form of legally actionalbe discrimination (e.g. you were not provided with your certificate due to your race, religion, age, disability, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption