Is there a time limit to either return a security deposit or notify why the deposit will not be returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit to either return a security deposit or notify why the deposit will not be returned?

We notified landlord 50 days ago we where out of the house we had rented from them for 15 years . We had given them 35 days notice of our moving, we have yet to receive our deposit or a written statement showing reason for not returning deposit.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is a 21 to 45 days period for a former landlord to return a tenant's security deposit in full or in part with an itemization with backup documentation showing why you did not receive all of your security deposit back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption