What to do if the restuarant chain I work for was just taken over by new owners and they’re trying to pay me minimum wage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the restuarant chain I work for was just taken over by new owners and they’re trying to pay me minimum wage?

Is that legal? My W4 said I made $8.50 an hour.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you had an employment contract which guaranteed or specified your wage, your employer may change it all, subject only to the requirement to pay you minimum wage. This is because without an employment contract you are an employee at will, and your employer may do anything it chooses--up and including terminating you--at any time, for any reason. It doesn't matter what your W4 said.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption