The President of State A, which is belived if a compay give expensive gift to my wife ,i will contract with them ?he will contract or not

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The President of State A, which is belived if a compay give expensive gift to my wife ,i will contract with them ?he will contract or not

The President of State A, which is believed to have extensive oil reserves in shallow waters, called for tenders to explore and develop any potential oil fields. Of the applicants, the President shortlisted three companies – an American, a European and an Australian company. The President has the final say on who the successful company will be and the President has let it be known that the contract will be granted only to the foreign company that gives the most expensive present to his wife. Discuss.

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Business Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is not a site for such discussions.  If you have a question concerning a real life issue, please post.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption