What to do if the police want my son to take a polygraph test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the police want my son to take a polygraph test?

The detective told my son if it shows he is telling the truth then the charges will be dropped. We are worried about if he is nervous it show that he is lying. We are unsure what to do or how to advise him. He is bipolar and has PTSD but has been off his meds for a while.

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances should your son take such a test without first consulting with a criminal law attorney. The fact is that it is to the police's advantage to get someone to take a polygraph and/or question them without their having legal representation. They are adept at getting people to incriminate themselves. So have him get to a lawyer ASAP to discuss his case, especially considering his current health conditions.

Note: He is under no obligation to speak with them even if they come to your home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption