the police want me to talk about theft of property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

the police want me to talk about theft of property

some stuff at work went missing and they
blamed me for stealing it they filed a
police report now they want me to come
in to talk i already asked for an lawyer
but he said he wasn’t proving one
because I’m not under arrest and he
doesn’t have a warrant

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with an attorney first. You do not have to speak with the police at all, even if they show up at your home. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting people to incriminate themselves. Again, consult with a local criminal defense attoreny who can best advise you further.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to speak to the police if you don't want: if not under arrest, you don't need to go in to them, and don't need to let them into your home or speak to them at all. Even if arrested, you still have your 5th Amendment right against self-incrimination--to refuse to say anything that may tend to make you look guilty. So you are not required to speak to them. Whether you should or should not voluntarily speak to them, we cannot advise you on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption