Ifmy daughter leaves home at 17 is here anythingthatI cando about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifmy daughter leaves home at 17 is here anythingthatI cando about it?

If the police find her will they still bring her home?

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there is.  I am so sorry for your situation.  Your daughter at 17 is still technically a minor and under your guardianship and control.  So if she runs away and you report her and the police find her then they should return her to you.  But I am sure that you know that this type of cycle can only go on for so long and be exhausting for all of you.  So you need to come up with something that both you as her parents and she can live with.  Finding an alternative now while she is 17 and still "capable" of being brought home to you is something to really think about.  Once she turns 18 and is considered an adult you will lose your ability to determine what happens to her.  Good luck to you. all. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption