Must a warrant have the homeowener’same on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a warrant have the homeowener’same on it?

The police came to my house with a search warrant to search my son’s room. His name was on the warrant. While they were searching his room they found a very small amount of weed. So they then said they were going to get another warrant to search the rest of the house. When they came back the warrant was still in my son’s name. Wouldn’t it have to be in my name in order to search my house.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the requirements of a search warrant is to have the location of the premises sought to be searched with sufficient particularity and the name of the person to whom the criminal proceeding is being initiated against.

The property owner's name of the place to be searched is not required to be listed on the search warrant in order for the warrant to be valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption