What to do if the person that hit me does not have insurance and they refuse to pay for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the person that hit me does not have insurance and they refuse to pay for the damages?

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may sue them for the money: if someone injures you or causes you damage or other losses and will not voluntarily pay for the harm, your recourse is to sue the person. If you can prove in court that they were at fault in causing the damage, you can recover compensation from them. The  potential problem is, if they don't have insurance, you can only recover from the person's own income or assets; if he or she has little in the way of income or assets--that is, doesn't really have money--then even if you win the lawsuit, you may be unable to get anything. And people who don't bother carrying insurance often have little money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption