What to do if the pawn shop in which I stupidly pawned my wedding ring has sold my jewlery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the pawn shop in which I stupidly pawned my wedding ring has sold my jewlery?

I am trying my best to get it back and being very nice about it. I told them I will pay a reasonable price to get it back. They are blocking my phone numbers so that I do not call them? Every time I call to speak to the owner he’s never there or I just some how missed him while he’s walking out. They are trying to avoid me and that’s a terrible way of doing business. What can I do at this point?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you have a contract with the pawn shop.  it says how long they have to hold it and then they can sell it.  if they violate the rules of the contract then you can sue them for damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption