What to do if the owner of the house I rent died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the owner of the house I rent died?

I am concerned about what might happen and what I need to prepare. I want to know if I have any rights as a tenant if the property is sold.

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I assume you signed a lease with the owner of the house. The owner's estate and any new owner will have to honor that lease. Take a look at the lease, because it may provide a way for the landlord to end the lease early. Once the lease ends, they can make you move out of the house according to your state's eviction or unlawful detainer laws. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption