What can i do if the owner of the house I am living in has sold it and she called me today and said I have until this weekend to get out?

UPDATED: May 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can i do if the owner of the house I am living in has sold it and she called me today and said I have until this weekend to get out?

I do not have a lease with the lady. I was told I could live here and do some work on the house but today she told me that I have have to be out now because the new owner wants to move move in in a couple days so I was trying to find out what my choices are. What I can do if they have to have an eviction notice?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Selling a house does not mean the tenant has to leave; the buyer takes the home subject to all then-in-force leases (i.e. the buyer "steps into the shoes of" and becomes the landlord). You can't be made to leave just because the house was sold or the buyer wants to move in.

However, if you do not have a written lease, you are a month to month tenant, and the landlord could terminate your tenancy on 30 days notice. Therefore, while you cannot be made to leave this weekend, you could be made to leave in a month.

Note that either the seller or buyer of the house if free to offer you something (e.g. money) to move out early--it would be your voluntary choice whether to accept, but they could try to make it worth your while.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption