What are my rights ifI am being harassed by other tenants in my rental complex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights ifI am being harassed by other tenants in my rental complex?

The other tenants are constantly bothering me (example: scratching my car door, throwing rocks at my auto, etc.). What can I do to make them stop?

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact that they are your neighbors really has no bearing on the matter unless you are trying to claim that your landlord has some responsibility here.  And I am unsure that your landlord has that responsibility without knowing more.  What may be pertinent factors to liability and responsibility is it this a private or gated community?  Is there a private security that patrols the area?  If not then being bothered by your neighbors really may be only your problem.  What you need to do is gather the evidence you need to file a complaint against the parties that are doing the damage.  File vandalism complaints, etc., every time something happens.  And seek help from an attorney in your area with all the facts.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption