What to do if the other night at work I carded a young man and discovered he was underage so wasn’t going to serve him but my boss threatened my job if I didn’t?

UPDATED: Dec 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the other night at work I carded a young man and discovered he was underage so wasn’t going to serve him but my boss threatened my job if I didn’t?

He said to me, “You want to keep working here don’t you?”. So I had to serve him. I need my job. What legal grounds do I have, if next time I refuse to serve a minor?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer does not trump the law: an employer may not require employees to violate the law. Furthermore, if an employee refuses to violate the law and is fired for that refusal, the employee would most likely have a wrongful termination claim or lawsuit. Conversely, if you do violate the law (so, serve an underage drinker) and are sued (e.g. by his family, if he is injured; or by someone injured by him) or arrested, it is no defense to say your boss told you to do it; you could be held accountable for your violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption