Could I get any compensation from my employer toward my car and hospital bills since I was required to come to work regardless of personal safety?

UPDATED: Dec 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I get any compensation from my employer toward my car and hospital bills since I was required to come to work regardless of personal safety?

The other day I was called into work in the snow. I told my boss I did not feel safe driving in as the roads were covered in snow and ice and it was still coming down pretty steadily. She proceeded to tell me that it was my “responsibility to have reliable transportation to work there and I either had to come in or get someone to cover my shift in the middle of a blizzard”. Driving to work I was in an accident because of the amount of snow and ice. A car slid into mine and I was unable to get out of the way because of the road conditions. I was injured and my car was totaled.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No,  your employer is not responsible for your injuries, damage, or costs:

1) A person or entity is not responsible for injuries, damage, etc. caused by persons not under its control; presumably, the driver who hit you is not under the employer's control.

2) Also, you assumed the risk of any injuries or damage when you voluntarily chose to drive. Regardless of any pressure your employer put on you, you could have chosen to not go--you could have chosen, for example, to take  the risk of being fired. You chose to put your job ahead of the risk of driving under those conditions, and having voluntarily chosen, you assumed the risk of injury and may not recover from your employer from it.

You can, of course, sue the driver who hit, if  you believe he or she is at a fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption