If my apartment building was just sold to a new owner, can the new owner kick me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment building was just sold to a new owner, can the new owner kick me out?

I’ve lived in the building (9 units) with my fiance for 4 years and never had a problem. The owner just sold the building and I would like to know if the new owners have the right to make us leave? We just signed a lease for the old owner but I don’t know if that carries over when the property is sold.

Asked on May 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The lease that you currently have in place is a contract that the successor landlord (i.e. new owner) is obligated under law to honor.  In fact, one of the documents that is transferred by the old owner to the new owner upon transfer of title to the property is an" assignment of lease".  This means that the new landlord is standing in the shoes of the old landlord and is bound by the terms of any existing leases.  It is the terms of the lease that controls when you must move out. As long as you are not in breach, you have no worries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption