If my state’s Divison of Rights has determined that probable cause exists thatI was fired from my job based on creed, what does this mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my state’s Divison of Rights has determined that probable cause exists thatI was fired from my job based on creed, what does this mean?

Another teacher was harassing me about my religion. I was called a Bible thumper, told that if Jesus came back he would crucify himself, told he was going to the bookstore to move all the Bibles to the fiction section, and called my classroom and when I asked who was calling he said, “It’s Lucifer.” When I began making complaints to my principal and the curriculum coordinator, I was fired. They said I called my teacher’s aide bossy and that was the reason I was fired. However, after receiving my complaint they changed it and said I was a horrible teacher.

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your state's Division of Rights has determined that there was probable cause for your termination based upon creed, the decision means that the Division of Rights determined that your employer had a justifiable basis for terminating you based upon your actions with respect to references to your religious beliefs that seemingly were not allowed to be espoused at the school your were teaching at.

In essence, the state agency has determined that your filing was with cause concerning any labor grievance that you may have brought.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption