If the navy kicked me out for depression and they are taking my signing bonus back as an “over payment”, is there a way I can get this overturned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the navy kicked me out for depression and they are taking my signing bonus back as an “over payment”, is there a way I can get this overturned?

In the navy I received a third of my signing bonus after I completed the second stage of training, as does everyone in the program. In the third stage, major depression and anxiety issues surfaced that required treatment. Ultimately, as a result of this getting help for something completely out of my control, I have found myself unemployed and I’m expected to pay pack that third of my bonus back with 1% interest. Due to my circumstances, I don’t think I should have to pay this back. Do I have any ground to stand on?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of contract law to go over the documentation that you have concerning your contractual obligations to the United States Navy with respect to the signing bonus you received and whether or not you are obligated to pay it back or not. Only from looking at the written documentation and any terms for re-payment of the bonus by the suggested attorney will you be able to see if there is some way you do not have to re-pay the "bonus" that you received but is demanded to be returned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption