What to do if the mother of my 15 year old daughter let our daughter have her navel pierced without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the mother of my 15 year old daughter let our daughter have her navel pierced without my consent?

What rights do I have? We both share custody.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you both share custody, you need to review your custody order to see if the custody agreement makes mention of any major decisions that are not medically related. If it requires your consultation and permission on such matters, then perhaps you can take the mother to court for contempt.  However, let's take this same situation and consider it if you were married. If your wife did this on her own, there wouldn't be much you can do. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption