Wht will happen if the mobile home we rent sits on our landlord’s deceased grandmother’s property which was foreclosed oand sold yesterday at auction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht will happen if the mobile home we rent sits on our landlord’s deceased grandmother’s property which was foreclosed oand sold yesterday at auction?

The mobile home we rent sits on our landlord’s deceased grandmother’s property. The property was foreclosed on and bought yesterday at public auction. Is the Mobile home considered a part of the auctioned property? If the landlord no longer has claim as owner of the mobile home are we still legally obligated to pay rent to her or anyone else? We pay rent on a month-to-month basis, no lease. Where do we stand legally?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under 2010 federal law, since you are on a month to month lease for the mobile home that sits on property that was foreclosed upon recently, the new owner of the land is required to give you at least ninety (90) days notice to vacate if you are no longer desired to be a tenant on the property. You get to remain for at least ninety (90) days from a notice in writing that your lease has ended from the new owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption