The legal steps to take when owed money from an ex empolyer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The legal steps to take when owed money from an ex empolyer

I am owed 12.5 hours of pay Have sent text messages and made made phone calls to
them. Left messages and talked to owner once said they were goinging to get with
me 3/14/17 but did not
What are the next steps I should take?
Thank you very much

Asked on March 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can do 1 of 2 things: you can due your ex-employer in small claims court (but since costs are involved it may not be worth it depending on how much you are owed), or you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption