What to do if the landlords bought a dog about 6 months after I moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the landlords bought a dog about 6 months after I moved in?

For the past 2 years it has been a constant problem with the barking. I have multiple text messages about 15, as well as 6-7 emails sent about the problem. I’ve also spoken with them in person about 8 times. Finally about six months ago, they bought a barking collar but don’t use it consistently. What is my recourse? I bought an anti-bark device and deducted the cost from my rent, but it’s not working and the dog is still barking. I cannot afford to move or I would have by now because the situation is unlivable. I get woken up at 630 in the morning and the barking can go on all day, literally 8 hours straight with only 5 minute pauses here and there. I’m at my wit’s end.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with a landlord-tenant attorney. All rental properties come with an "implied covenant of quiet enjoyment"--the obligation, placed on the landlord by law, to allow tenants to use and enjoy their premises without undue disturbance. 8 hours straight barking may violate it; if violated, you may be able to seek monetary compensation for having had to live with it (which may help you move) or possibly a court order forcing the landlord to do something about the dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption