What to do if the landlord is trying to charge me for carpet replacment due to cat urine stain found under a blacklight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the landlord is trying to charge me for carpet replacment due to cat urine stain found under a blacklight?

I am 90% sure the stains were caused from optical brightners from my carpet cleaner. I want a 3rd party to inspect but the LL says it doesnt matter I have no say in it. Can I have any sort of case? As in, getting the carpets cleaned professionally and have the black light test re-took to see if stains are gone?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord has the burden of proving that you caused the damages thay he or she claims concerning the carpet that you have written about. As such you should require that the landlord provide you with test results that there is cat urine in the carpet caused by your own felines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption