Does the landlord have to show up for the court hearing or just their attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the landlord have to show up for the court hearing or just their attorney?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, any Plaintiff, Petitioner or Complainant has to be present to testify in order to prove their case even if their attorney is present.  I am sure that the court could make exceptions for those that are say incapacitated in some way but the attorney would have to present evidence of same and come with a person who has a POA or an affidavit or sorts.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption