If I was awarded alimony in my divorce but my ex decided that he was not going to pay, are there companies that can help me collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was awarded alimony in my divorce but my ex decided that he was not going to pay, are there companies that can help me collect?

I was married for 10 years; we had no children together (he had one from someone while we were married).  All I asked was  for $100 a month for 5 years. He said I would never get it. He even threatened me if I tried to find him to get it. I am reluctant but I need the money. I am retired and disabled.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may file a motion to show cause and ask that he be held in contempt if he is not paying according to the court order. The main problem is that he may not care about the consequences of not paying you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption