The inspector did not mention severe foundation issues. What recourse do I have against the inspector?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The inspector did not mention severe foundation issues. What recourse do I have against the inspector?

I have been told that I have recourse since my licenced inspector neglected to include information on my foundation being reinforced. My house was build in 84 on wood foundation. When I bought my house there were visibly obvious chain reinforcments attached to the foundation. My property manager said since my inspector did not mention this I may have some recourse. Is this true? I bought the house almost 4 years ago?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you saw the chain reinforcements and didn't bring them, this may extinguish many of the inspector's liability.

You need to consult with an attorney in AK who will review your inspector's report and any and all photos you may have.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption