If the house I rent flooded and my landlord wants to file a claim stating that she was the one living there and that all of the furniture was hers, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the house I rent flooded and my landlord wants to file a claim stating that she was the one living there and that all of the furniture was hers, what can I do?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't control what you landlord chooses to do, but--

1) You do not need to, and should not, support her doing this; for example, do not tell anyone that was the case, don't sign any paperwork supporting her claim, etc. What your landlord is doing is insurance fraud--a crime, as well as grounds to be sued by the insurer. You don't want any part of that.

2) If you have your own renter's insurance, you want to be able to submit your own claim--which you can't, if you're supporting your landlord's claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption