If the house is in my husband’s name and we divorce, would it go to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the house is in my husband’s name and we divorce, would it go to him?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the house was purchased during the marriage, then the house is "marital property".  Both of you have an equal right to the house.  In a divorce action, there are basically three options: (1) the husband gets the house and pays the wife 50% of the equity to buy her out; (2) the wife gets the house and pays the husband 50% of the equity to buy him out; (3) the house is put on the market and sold.  The parties then share equally in any equity or debt associated with the house.  There are other options depending on the assets and debts of the parties.  I would need more detail in order to advise further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption