If the house I rent is being foreclosed on, how long do I have before I have to get out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the house I rent is being foreclosed on, how long do I have before I have to get out?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once the house is sold at a foreclosure sale, the new owner can require you to leave in 90 days, if he/she intends to live there personally; or in either the longer of 90 days or the remaining term of your written lease (if you have a written, not oral or verbal, lease).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption