If the house I am renting was sold, how much notice must the new owner give me to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the house I am renting was sold, how much notice must the new owner give me to move?

Sold without my knowledge. The new owner has just given me 3 weeks to vacate. Is this legal? Don’t I have a minimum of 30 days?

Asked on December 23, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Three weeks seems to be a bit short.  But do you have a lease?  If the lease is still in effect then generally speaking the new owner buys the property "subject to" the leasehold and you are permitted to stay through the end of the contracted term.  If, however, you are on a month to month tenancy (meaning that you have no lease and you pay rent on a monthly basis) then your landlord s required to give you at least a month's notice to vacate.  And from the way that you have phrased the question it would appear that that would be the minimum. I would double check everything here with a real estate attorney in your area.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption