If a hospital saidthat I have to proof thatI am the executor of my deceased husband’s estate in order to receive his medical records, how doI do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a hospital saidthat I have to proof thatI am the executor of my deceased husband’s estate in order to receive his medical records, how doI do this?

Asked on August 31, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  What you need to do is to go to the Probate Court in the county in which you and your husband resided at the time of his death and ask to file a Petition to be named as the personal representative (PR) of his estate.  Did he leave a Will?  If he did then the person named in the Will will file the petition to be appointed.  If he sis not - which is what I think happened here - then you can file to be appointed as the Administrator (or PR in some states).  He will be said to have dies "intestate" and the intestacy laws in the state will apply.  Now, you can in most states be appointed quickly if you need to do something quickly and for a limited purpose.  But you may as well do the entire thing now.  Once you are appointed you will be issued letters of Administration and then you can fill out the medical record authorization and attach an original of the letters and they will send you the records.  If you think something is awry then seek consultation from ana ttorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption