If I recieved a serious in jury from a fall on the front porch of the house I was renting, who is responsible for my medical bills of $26,000.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recieved a serious in jury from a fall on the front porch of the house I was renting, who is responsible for my medical bills of $26,000.

The home was in violation of building code. The homeowners insurance refuses liability.

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With all due respect to the other attorney that answered your question, I do not totally agree with him/her. That answer was not very optimistic. I think you may have a better claim than he/she explained to you. There are numerous possibilities and they are not just limited to the landlord/home owner.

I would be happy to explain your options if you would like to call. I can't very well explain everything right now since I need to ask you a few questions.

Robert J. Johnston  843-946-0099

843-946-0099

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could try suing the landlord, but to prevail, you would have to show--

a) that there was some problem or condition (e.g. loose boards on the porch) which caused your injury;

b) the landlord either was aware of the problem (such as because you had told him/her) or should have been aware (i.e. it was obvious); and

c) the landord had some opportunity to fix the problem but failed to do so.

The landlord is not reponsible for your injuries simply because he or she owns the home; and bulding code violations which were not relevant to or the cause of your injury will not impose liability, either. There must be some fault of the landlord which caused your injury for there to be liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption