If the home that my sister lives in is in both of our names, am I liable to pay for half of the roof repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the home that my sister lives in is in both of our names, am I liable to pay for half of the roof repairs?

She does not pay me anything to live there.

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Okay so this is one of those situations that is so touchy.  When it comes to these matters people often think they do not need any formal agreements between them but it is always such a good idea to lay down the law, so to speak, in writing so that each of you knows what rights and responsibilites you are bargaining for.  So what was your agreement?  That she live there rent free but that she be responsible for what?  Utilites?  Water bills?  Taxes? Minor repairs?  A roof is a major repair and a major expense.   And if you are equal owners then you have equal responsibilites.  So I would discuss these issues in great detail and come up with a solution.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption